Friday, October 31, 2008

Happy Halloween

My 11 yo daughter had a Halloween party for her Girl Scouts troop. And this is what I made for the girls. I wrapped big Hershey bars in SU Halloween DSP, cut a strip of cardstock, and adhered scallop circle tags stamped with images from the Batty For You set. I told you Batty For You is so useful! Hahaha, especially when I had 18 pieces (yes, gulp!) to make ....

Thursday, October 30, 2008

Halloween Treats, Anyone?

My three year old son goes to preschool. His class will trick-or-treat nearby a senior center tomorrow... and I thought, isn't that sweet that the seniors light up because of the children and their colorful costumes? I will tag along and take pictures! So for his classmates, I have made some goody bags to give away ... His Montessori teacher discourages candies. So I have found a candy alternative!

Well, first of all, I cut small pieces of SU Whisper White and stamped images from the retired Booglie Eyes set... There's a witch, a Frankenstein, a ghost, and a mummy! Kids my son's age love to color anything... I figure I can't go wrong with these! Then I put them in a 4x6 clear goody bag with 3 crayons. The goody bags are from Michael's and the crayons are from good ol' Target. (y'know, 48 to 64 pieces of crayons are $4 and under... can't go wrong with that!) I also slipped in a Halloween sticker square that I found at Target. Lastly, for the topper, I cut SU cardstock into 4x4 squares, scored them at 2", folded them, and stapled them onto the goody bag! As my piece de resistance, I used SU's Batty For You set and the scallop circle punch. Gotta love SU's Batty for You set! It's really so handy and useful for occasions like this! (I also could have used SU Big Shot with the Top Notz Die... ugh, it's on my wish list, hahahah). And voila, I have my colorful and fun goody bags!

Of course, my two older daughters went, "whoa, that's pretty, mom! what about us?" Hahaha, which means tonight, I am gonna be working on theirs! You'll have to check back tomorrow and see!

Thursday, October 16, 2008

O Christmas Tree

In the mood for Christmas yet? I am. The past week, I've been stamping nothing but Christmas themed cards. I have to get ready for the Holiday Faire - it's only 3 weeks away. And it's my excuse to stamp! LOL!

This card I'm showing today is simple. The base cardstock is SU whisper white and layered on it is Old Olive designer paper. (Which reminds me, I'm out of Old Olive DSP). The organza ribbon is from Michaels. The image comes from SU Deer Friends set, a Level 2 Hostess set, and it says "O Christmas Tree". I adhered a yellow (citrine) Swarovski rhinestone at my tree topper! I love how this turned out.... For Christmas, I love putting glitter and rhinestones on most of my cards.... And if you want to know where I buy my rhinestones at a great price, just email me. The price you pay for acrylic rhinestones at Michaels or Joanns is similar to what you'll pay from my source BUT you get the real deal (and in different colors too)! Can't top that!

Thanks for looking!

Friday, October 3, 2008

Scrap Day

Happy Friday! Whenever I stamp, I end up with lots of scrap paper… you know, those itty bitty pieces of cardstock and DSPs that I don’t seem to know what ever project I can use them on coz well, they’re itty bitty…. Does that ever happen to you? Yesterday I was on a roll… and made two cards that used a lot of my scraps. Yayy for me! While the sketches are not my original designs, I have to say that these sketches are very versatile. Just substitute the DSPs or cardstocks of your choice, scrap or not, and there… you get a new card!

Wednesday, October 1, 2008


I've been juggling so many things lately.... The girls have their homework and their school projects plus their afterschool activities. There are days when I feel like I'm on the road 5 to 6 hours a day. Then our house is being remodeled... the fun part is seeing the progress. The not-so-fun part is staying on top of what the contractor needs, which includes deciding on every little detail like we make sure the lumberyard will deliver, that the workers cover the naked roof when it starts raining, that the windows are either single-hung or double hung. Then there are my volunteer duties (I will not list them out, hehe.) Then there's the Irvine Holiday Faire on November 7 and 8..... That means I have to make the cards I need to sell....

Yet despite all these, I'm still thankful that I'm here - happy and well and able to STAMP. Not as much as I like, but I've managed to get something done. I always remind myself that I'm blessed and that each new day brings a lot of good things. (Smile).

I have created two cards that kinda sums up how I feel. The first one is a black and white combo. It's rather simple ... but I know there are those of us who like monochromes once in a while.

Stamp: SU Friendship Blooms, Lots of Thoughts (Sale-a-bration 2008)

Paper: SU Whisper White, Basic Black

Ink: SU Basic Black

Others: 1 3/8" and 1 1/4" circle punchers, black stitched ribbon from Michaels.

The second card is kinda monochromatic too, but more reflective of Fall and Thanksgiving. My base is SU Kiwi Kiss - this color is a bit softer than the Old Olive. I was actually tempted to use Old Olive, then I thought that maybe I should branch out. LOL. The leaf image is from Denami Design. It's an old rubber stamp that I've had for years and years; and I bring it out whenever Fall comes around. The leaf was smudged with four different inkpads - can you guess what they are?

Stamp: SU Artfully Asian (sentiment), Denami Design Leaf (image)

Paper: SU Kiwi Kiss, Real Red, Bella Rose DSP

Ink: SU Close to Cocoa, Real Red, Pumpkin Pie, Old Olive

Others: Organza ribbon from Michaels.

Thanks for looking!

Blog Widget by LinkWithin